Past Champions PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 29 December 2008 11:33

World and North American Championships

 

2017, July, Buffalo, New York - 30 Boats

1st - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd - Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
3rd - Jeff Todd, Annapolis, MD
4th - Mike Marshall, Jamestown, RI
5th - Zeke Horowitz, Annapolis, MD 


 

2017, June, Scheveningen, The Netherlands – 39 boats
World Championship
1st – Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd – Jean Michel Lautier, The Netherlands
3rd – Hans Duetz, The Netherlands
4th – Lisanne Nijdam, The Netherlands
5th – Reiner Brockerhoff, France

 2016, August, Kingston, Canada - 41 boats 
World Championship
 

1st - Michael Marshall, USA 
2nd - Chris Doyle, USA 
3rd - Jeffrey Todd, USA 
4th - Travis Odenbach, USA 
5th - Brad Julian, USA

 2015, September, Houston, Texas - 39 Boats

1st - Terry Flynn, League City, TX 
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD 
3rd - Marvin Beckmann, Houston, TX 
4th - Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY 
5th - Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI 

 2015, July, Travemunde, Germany Beach, FL - 43 boats
World Championship

1st - Chris Doyle, USA
2nd - Jean-Michael Lautier, The Netherlands
3rd - Reiner Brockerhoff, France
4th - Martin Menzher, Germany
5th - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands 

 2014, April, Deneysville, South Africa - 43 boat
World Championship

1st - David Rae, South Africa
2nd - Henry Daniels, South Africa
3rd - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
4th - Stafano Marcia, South Africa
5th - Rob Willcox, South Africa

2014, May, Annapolis, MD - 38 boats
1st - Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI
2nd - Chris Gaffney, Crownsville, MD
3rd - J.R. Maxwell, Arlington, VA
4th - Chris Wilson, Washington, DC
5th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY

2013 October, Newport, RI - 71 boats
World Championship

1st - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Mark Foster, Ingleside, TX
4th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th - Benz Faget, Metairie, LA

2012 June, Brittany, France - 21 boats
World Championship

1st - Jean Queveau, France
2nd - Wouter Kollmann, Netherlands
3rd - Ivo Kok, Netherlands
4th - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
5th - Serge Raphalen, France

2011 October, New Orleans, LA - 64 boats
World Championship
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
4th - Fred Hunger, Rock River, OH
5th - Terry Flynn, League City, TX

2012 September, Tawas Bay, MI - 31 boats
1st - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
4th - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
5th - Lee Sackett, Painesville, OH

2010 August, Buffalo, NY - 51 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
4th - John Loe, Annapolis, MD
5th - Todd Hiller, Annapolis, MD

2010 June, The Netherlands - 38 boats
World Championship

1st - Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd - Eelco Blok, The Netherlands
3rd - John den Engelsman, The Netherlands
4th - Ronald Veraar, The Netherlands
5th - Jeroen van der Velden, The Netherlands

2009 September, Heath, TX - 37 boats
1st - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
2nd - Scott Young, Austin, TX
3rd - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
4th - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
5th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY

2008 August, Rochester, NY - 104 boats
World Championship

1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Anthony Kotoun, Newport, RI
3rd - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
4th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th - Bill Hardesty, San Diego, CA

2007 September, Cleveland, OH - 68 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Chris Carroll, Cleveland, OH
4th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
5th - Mike Ingham, Rochester, NY

2006 September, Minneapolis, MN - 59 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Lars Hansen, Golden Valley, MN
5th - Eric Faust, Austin, TX

2005 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - 56 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Marvin Beckmann
3rd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
4th - Fred Lindsey
5th - Bill Allen

2004 May, Annapolis, Maryland - 130 boats
World Championship

1st - Alec Cutler, Annapolis, MD
2nd - John den Engelsman, Netherlands
3rd - Dave Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
4th - Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
5th - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD

2003 June, Youngstown, NY - 47 boats
1st - Peter McChesney, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
3rd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
4th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
5th - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD

2002 October, Corpus Christi, TX - 60 boats
World Championship

1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Bill Drahiem, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Ian Ainslie, South Africa
4th - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD

2001 August, Rochester, NY - 48 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH
2nd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
3rd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
4th - Peter McChesney, Annapolis, MD
5th - Chris Doyle, Youngstown, NY

2000 October, Rockwall, TX - 63 boats
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Glen Darden, Ft. Worth, TX
4th - Buddy Wainwright, Heath, TX
5th - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH

1999 August, Cleveland, OH - 67 boats
World Championship

1st - Mark Foster, Corpus Cristi, TX
2nd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, TX

1998 October, Oxford, MD - 29 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Andy Schoettle, Annapolis, MD
4th - Will Crump, Annapolis, MD
5th - Brent Barbehenn, Oxford, MD

1997 June, Houston, TX - 35 boats
1st - Scott Young, AYC
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Yandell Rogers, Houston ,TX
4th - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, HYC

1996 September, Fort Worth, TX - 65 boats
World Championship
1st - Paul Foerster, RCYC
2nd - Darden/Rogers, Fort Worth, TX
3rd - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th - Marvin Beckman, TX
5th - Roland Arthur, Fort Worth, TX

1996 June, Minneapolis, MN - 36 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Gordy Bowers, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Bill Allan
4th - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
5th - Bill Draheim, Heath, TX

1995 June, Youngstown, NY - 44 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
5th - Chris Doyle, Youngstown, NY

1994 Annapolis, MD - 75 boats
World Championship
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Peter Merrifield, Dallas, TX
3rd - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th - Bill Draheim, Plano, TX
5th - David Fagan, Annapolis, MD

1994 June, Rockwall, TX - 47 boats
1st - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
2nd - Steve Bound, Oklahoma City, OK
3rd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
4th - Paul Meyhoefer, Atlanta, GA
5th - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA

1993 Marion, MA - 40 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
3rd - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th - Hans Birkholtz, NJ
5th - Brad Read, Newport, RI

1992 June, Harbor Springs, MI - 67 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Mike Dow, Traverse City, MI
3rd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
4th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
5th - Terry Hutchinson, Traverse City, MI

1991 June, New Orleans, LA - 60 boats
1st - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Scott Elliot, Charlotte, SC
4th - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
5th - Charlie Ogletree, Annapolis, MD

1990 August, Gibson Island, MD - 61 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th - D Prichard/ P Hansen, Atlanta, GA
5th - Steve Cucchiaro/ W Corwin, Beverly, MA

1989 June, LaPorte, TX - 59 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
3rd - P Foerester/ MRylander, Austin, TX
4th - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
5th - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD

1988 September, Minneapolis, MN - 53 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
4th - John Alofsin, Newport, RI
5th - Tom Bowers, Minnetonka, MN

1987 August, Marblehead, MA - 43 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Stu Johnston/ Ken Read, Newport, RI
3rd - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
4th - John Alofsin, Newport, RI
5th - Palmer Henson, Atlanta, GA

1986 June, Dallas, TX - 29 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Jim Brady/ StevePfeifer, Clearwater, FL
3rd - Bill Draheim/ Michael Krone, Dallas, TX
4th - M Hallman/ J Bartlett
5th - K Gough/ C Holmes, Dallas, TX

1985 September, Minneapolis, MN - 29 boats
1st - Bill Allen
2nd - Bob Sevey
3rd - Perry Lewis, Pewaukee, WI
4th - Rod Johnston, Newport, RI
5th - Tom Bowers, Minnetonka, MN

1984 September, Marblehead, MA - 17 boats
1st - Skip Whyte, Boston, MA
2nd - Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Stu Johnston, Newport, RI
4th - Greg Fisher, Columbus, OH
5th - Jack Slattery

 

Midwinter Championships

 

2016, March, FWYC Fort Walton Beach, FL - 26 boats
1st – Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI 
2nd – Terry Flynn, League City, TX 
3rd – Jeff Todd, Annapolis, MD 
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY 
5th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA

 

2015 March, JYC Ridgeland, MS - 37 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2nd – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
3rd – John Dyer, St. Louis Park, MN
4th – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
5th – RJ Moon, Dallas, TX

2014 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 25 boats
1st – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Zak Fanberg, New Orleans, LA
4th – Kevin Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX

2013 February, DIYC Tampa, FL- 15 boats
1st – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Casey Lambert, Seabrook, TX
4th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
5th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA

2012 February, HYC Houston, TX - 35 boats
1st – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
3rd – Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
4th – Allan Terhune, Jr., Arnold, MD
5th – Scott Young, Austin, TX

2011 February, DIYC Tampa, FL - 25 boats
1st – Jeffrey Todd, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Tim Healy, Jamestown, RI
4th – Scott Young, Austin, TX
5th – Travis Odenbach, Rochester, NY

2010 March, SYC New Orleans, LA - 39 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – John Loe, Annapolis, MD
3rd – Max/Jake Scott, Heath, TX
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Glenn Darden, Fort Worth, TX

2009 February, DIYC Tampa, FL - 28 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jeffrey Todd, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
4th - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
5th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX

2008 March, RCYC Heath, TX - 44 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, Shoreacres, TX
2nd – Scott Young, Austin, TX
3rd – Max Scott, Heath, TX
4th – Jeff Progelhof, Heath, TX
5th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY

2007 March, SYC New Orleans, LA - 37 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Kelson Elam , Rockwall, TX
3rd – Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
4th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA
5th – Chris Wilke, New Orleans, LA

2006 February, HYC Houston, TX - 47 boats
1st - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
2nd - David Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Scott Young / Salih, Austin, TX
5th - Terry Flynn, Shoreacres, TX

2005 February, Shake-A-Leg Miami, FL - 28 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
3rd - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - David Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD

2004 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 69 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
3rd - Kenny Wolfe, Garland, TX
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - Bill Vickers, Annapolis, MD

2003 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 56 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Zak Fanberg, New Orleans, LA
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - Dwight LeBlanc III, Metairie, LA

2002 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 57 boats
1st - Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2nd - Dwight LeBlanc III, Metairie, LA
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Mark Foster, Ingleside on the Bay, TX
5th - Bonner Cordelle/Eric Faust, Austin, TX

2001 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 62 boats
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Jeff Johnston, Newport, RI
4th - Katy Lovell, New Orleans, LA
5th - Yandell Rogers, Houston, TX

2000 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 74 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH
2nd - Benz Faget, New Orlean, LA
3rd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
4th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
5th - Will Crum, Oxford, MD

1999 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 22 boats
1st - Chris Larson/ Y. Rogers, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Terry Flynn, Seabrook, TX
3rd - Bonner Cordell, Austin, TX
4th - Alex Crowell
5th - Alexander/ Wallro

1998 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 34 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Tyler Moore, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Bonner Cordell, Austin, TX
4th - Larrry Neustadt, Atlanta, GA
5th - Jeff Progelhoff, Dallas, TX

1997 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 18 boats
1st - James Miles, Newport, RI
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
4th - Bill Saltonstall, MA
5th - John O'Brien, Annapolis, MD

1996 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 27 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jay Miles, Newport, RI
3rd - Bill Draheim, Rockwall, TX
4th - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, TX

1995 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 26 boats
1st - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
2nd - Jay Miles, Newport, RI
3rd - Rick Pantall
4th - Hans Birkholz
5th - Paul/ Doug Meyhoefer

1994 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 41 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Kemah, TX
3rd - Doug Clark
4th - Bill Draheim, Rockwall, TX
5th - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX

1993 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 40 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Steve Ulian, Cambridge, MA
3rd - Paul Grenauer/ C. Allen, Williamsville, NY
4th - Charlie Ogletree, Kemah, TX
5th - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX

1992 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 48 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Terry Flynn, LaPorte, TX
3rd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
4th - Pete Merrifield, Bay St. Louis, LA
5th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX

1991 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 35 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Terry Flynn, LaPorte, TX
4th - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
5th - Lars Hansen, Golden Valley, MN

1990 March, St. Petersburg, FL - 52 boats
1st - K.Johnson/S.Johnstone
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX
4th - S.Young/M.Rylander, Austin, TX
5th - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD

1989 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 41 boats
1st - Ken/Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
2nd - Skip Whyte/Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Kelson Elam, Dallas, TX
4th - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX
5th - Stu Johnstone, Newport, TX

1988 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 37 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Bill Draheim, Austin, TX
3rd - Mike Funsch, St. Petersburg, FL
4th - Chris Bouzaid, Newport, RI
5th - Palmer Henson, Atlanta, GA

1987 February, Clearwater, FL - 33 boats
1st - Steve Cucachiaro, Boston, MA
2nd - Hale Wallcoff/Bill Lynn, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Jim Brady/Steve Pfiefer, Clearwater, FL
4th - Mark Rylander, Austin, TX
5th - Lew Gunn, Hilton Head, SC

1985 March, St. Petersburg, FL - 10 boats
1st - Ken Read, Newport, RI
2nd - Hale Wallcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Skip Whyte, Boston, MA
4th - Greg Fisher, Columbus, OH
5th - Tom Bremen, Miami, FL

Copyright © 2007, USA J/22 Class

Last Updated on Monday, 31 July 2017 22:49
 
Sponsors
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner