Past Champions

World and North American Championships

2017, July, Buffalo, New York - 30 Boats
1st - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd - Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
3rd - Jeff Todd, Annapolis, MD
4th - Mike Marshall, Jamestown, RI
5th - Zeke Horowitz, Annapolis, MD
 2016, August, Kingston, Canada - 41 boats
World Championship 
1st - Michael Marshall, USA
2nd - Chris Doyle, USA
3rd - Jeffrey Todd, USA
4th - Travis Odenbach, USA
5th - Brad Julian, USA
 2015, September, Houston, Texas - 39 Boats
1st - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Marvin Beckmann, Houston, TX
4th - Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
5th - Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI
2015, July, Travemunde, Germany Beach, FL - 43 boats
World Championship

1st - Chris Doyle, USA
2nd - Jean-Michael Lautier, The Netherlands
3rd - Reiner Brockerhoff, France
4th - Martin Menzher, Germany
5th - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
2014, April, Deneysville, South Africa - 43 boats
World Championship
1st - David Rae, South Africa
2nd - Henry Daniels, South Africa
3rd - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
4th - Stafano Marcia, South Africa
5th - Rob Willcox, South Africa
2014, May, Annapolis, MD - 38 boats
1st - Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI
2nd - Chris Gaffney, Crownsville, MD
3rd - J.R. Maxwell, Arlington, VA
4th - Chris Wilson, Washington, DC
5th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2013 October, Newport, RI - 71 boats
World Championship
1st - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Mark Foster, Ingleside, TX
4th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th - Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2012 June, Brittany, France - 21 boats
World Championship
1st - Jean Queveau, France
2nd - Wouter Kollmann, Netherlands
3rd - Ivo Kok, Netherlands
4th - Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
5th - Serge Raphalen, France
2011 October, New Orleans, LA - 64 boats
World Championship
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
4th - Fred Hunger, Rock River, OH
5th - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2012 September, Tawas Bay, MI - 31 boats
1st - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd - Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
4th - Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
5th - Lee Sackett, Painesville, OH
2010 August, Buffalo, NY - 51 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
4th - John Loe, Annapolis, MD
5th - Todd Hiller, Annapolis, MD
2010 June, The Netherlands - 38 boats
World Championship
1st - Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd - Eelco Blok, The Netherlands
3rd - John den Engelsman, The Netherlands
4th - Ronald Veraar, The Netherlands
5th - Jeroen van der Velden, The Netherlands
2009 September, Heath, TX - 37 boats
1st - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
2nd - Scott Young, Austin, TX
3rd - Terry Flynn, League City, TX
4th - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
5th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2008 August, Rochester, NY - 104 boats
World Championship
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Anthony Kotoun, Newport, RI
3rd - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
4th - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th - Bill Hardesty, San Diego, CA
2007 September, Cleveland, OH - 68 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Chris Carroll, Cleveland, OH
4th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
5th - Mike Ingham, Rochester, NY
2006 September, Minneapolis, MN - 59 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Lars Hansen, Golden Valley, MN
5th - Eric Faust, Austin, TX
2005 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - 56 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Marvin Beckmann
3rd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
4th - Fred Lindsey
5th - Bill Allen
2004 May, Annapolis, Maryland - 130 boats
World Championship
1st - Alec Cutler, Annapolis, MD
2nd - John den Engelsman, Netherlands
3rd - Dave Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
4th - Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
5th - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2003 June, Youngstown, NY - 47 boats
1st - Peter McChesney, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
3rd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
4th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
5th - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2002 October, Corpus Christi, TX - 60 boats
World Championship
1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Bill Drahiem, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Ian Ainslie, South Africa
4th - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2001 August, Rochester, NY - 48 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH
2nd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
3rd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
4th - Peter McChesney, Annapolis, MD
5th - Chris Doyle, Youngstown, NY
2000 October, Rockwall, TX - 63 boats
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
3rd - Glen Darden, Ft. Worth, TX
4th - Buddy Wainwright, Heath, TX
5th - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH
1999 August, Cleveland, OH - 67 boats
World Championship
1st - Mark Foster, Corpus Cristi, TX
2nd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, TX
1998 October, Oxford, MD - 29 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Andy Schoettle, Annapolis, MD
4th - Will Crump, Annapolis, MD
5th - Brent Barbehenn, Oxford, MD
1997 June, Houston, TX - 35 boats
1st - Scott Young, AYC
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Yandell Rogers, Houston ,TX
4th - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, HYC
1996 September, Fort Worth, TX - 65 boats
World Championship
1st - Paul Foerster, RCYC
2nd - Darden/Rogers, Fort Worth, TX
3rd - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th - Marvin Beckman, TX
5th - Roland Arthur, Fort Worth, TX
1996 June, Minneapolis, MN - 36 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Gordy Bowers, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Bill Allan
4th - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
5th - Bill Draheim, Heath, TX
1995 June, Youngstown, NY - 44 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
5th - Chris Doyle, Youngstown, NY
1994 Annapolis, MD - 75 boats
World Championship
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Peter Merrifield, Dallas, TX
3rd - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th - Bill Draheim, Plano, TX
5th - David Fagan, Annapolis, MD
1994 June, Rockwall, TX - 47 boats
1st - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
2nd - Steve Bound, Oklahoma City, OK
3rd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
4th - Paul Meyhoefer, Atlanta, GA
5th - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
1993 Marion, MA - 40 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Houston, TX
3rd - Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th - Hans Birkholtz, NJ
5th - Brad Read, Newport, RI
1992 June, Harbor Springs, MI - 67 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Mike Dow, Traverse City, MI
3rd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
4th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
5th - Terry Hutchinson, Traverse City, MI
1991 June, New Orleans, LA - 60 boats
1st - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Scott Elliot, Charlotte, SC
4th - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
5th - Charlie Ogletree, Annapolis, MD
1990 August, Gibson Island, MD - 61 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th - D Prichard/ P Hansen, Atlanta, GA
5th - Steve Cucchiaro/ W Corwin, Beverly, MA
1989 June, LaPorte, TX - 59 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
3rd - P Foerester/ MRylander, Austin, TX
4th - Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
5th - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
1988 September, Minneapolis, MN - 53 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
4th - John Alofsin, Newport, RI
5th - Tom Bowers, Minnetonka, MN
1987 August, Marblehead, MA - 43 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Stu Johnston/ Ken Read, Newport, RI
3rd - Steve Cucchiaro, Beverly, MA
4th - John Alofsin, Newport, RI
5th - Palmer Henson, Atlanta, GA
1986 June, Dallas, TX - 29 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/ Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Jim Brady/ StevePfeifer, Clearwater, FL
3rd - Bill Draheim/ Michael Krone, Dallas, TX
4th - M Hallman/ J Bartlett
5th - K Gough/ C Holmes, Dallas, TX
1985 September, Minneapolis, MN - 29 boats
1st - Bill Allen
2nd - Bob Sevey
3rd - Perry Lewis, Pewaukee, WI
4th - Rod Johnston, Newport, RI
5th - Tom Bowers, Minnetonka, MN
1984 September, Marblehead, MA - 17 boats
1st - Skip Whyte, Boston, MA
2nd - Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Stu Johnston, Newport, RI
4th - Greg Fisher, Columbus, OH
5th - Jack Slattery

Midwinter Championships

2018, March, HYC Houston, Texas
- 39 boats
1st Mark Foster, Canyon Lake, TX
2nd Terry Flynn, League City, TX
3rd Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI
4th Travis Odenbach, Pittsford, NY
5th Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2017, March, SYC New Orleans, LA - 32 boats
1st Kevin Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
3rd Matt Thompson, Minneapolis, MN
4th Michael Schmid, Jordan, MN
5th Terry Flynn, League City, TX
 2016, March, FWYC Fort Walton Beach, FL - 26 boats1st – Michael Marshall, Jamestown, RI
2nd – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
3rd – Jeff Todd, Annapolis, MD
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA
2015 March, JYC Ridgeland, MS - 37 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2nd – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
3rd – John Dyer, St. Louis Park, MN
4th – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
5th – RJ Moon, Dallas, TX
2014 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 25 boats
1st – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Zak Fanberg, New Orleans, LA
4th – Kevin Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
2013 February, DIYC Tampa, FL- 15 boats
1st – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Casey Lambert, Seabrook, TX
4th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
5th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA
2012 February, HYC Houston, TX - 35 boats
1st – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2nd – Terry Flynn, League City, TX
3rd – Travis Odenbach, Webster, NY
4th – Allan Terhune, Jr., Arnold, MD
5th – Scott Young, Austin, TX
2011 February, DIYC Tampa, FL - 25 boats
1st – Jeffrey Todd, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
3rd – Tim Healy, Jamestown, RI
4th – Scott Young, Austin, TX
5th – Travis Odenbach, Rochester, NY
2010 March, SYC New Orleans, LA - 39 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – John Loe, Annapolis, MD
3rd – Max/Jake Scott, Heath, TX
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Glenn Darden, Fort Worth, TX
2009 February, DIYC Tampa, FL - 28 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jeffrey Todd, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
4th - Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
5th - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2008 March, RCYC Heath, TX - 44 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, Shoreacres, TX
2nd – Scott Young, Austin, TX
3rd – Max Scott, Heath, TX
4th – Jeff Progelhof, Heath, TX
5th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
2007 March, SYC New Orleans, LA - 37 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Kelson Elam , Rockwall, TX
3rd – Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
4th – Chris Wientjes, Metairie, LA
5th – Chris Wilke, New Orleans, LA
2006 February, HYC Houston, TX - 47 boats
1st - Kelson Elam, Rockwall, TX
2nd - David Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Scott Young / Salih, Austin, TX
5th - Terry Flynn, Shoreacres, TX
2005 February, Shake-A-Leg Miami, FL - 28 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
3rd - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - David Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
2004 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 69 boats
1st - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
3rd - Kenny Wolfe, Garland, TX
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - Bill Vickers, Annapolis, MD
2003 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 56 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd - Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Zak Fanberg, New Orleans, LA
4th - Greg Fisher, Arnold, MD
5th - Dwight LeBlanc III, Metairie, LA
2002 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 57 boats
1st - Benz Faget, Metairie, LA
2nd - Dwight LeBlanc III, Metairie, LA
3rd - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th - Mark Foster, Ingleside on the Bay, TX
5th - Bonner Cordelle/Eric Faust, Austin, TX
2001 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 62 boats
1st - Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd - Jeff Johnston, Newport, RI
4th - Katy Lovell, New Orleans, LA
5th - Yandell Rogers, Houston, TX
2000 February, SYC New Orleans, LA - 74 boats
1st - Greg Fisher, Gahanna, OH
2nd - Benz Faget, New Orlean, LA
3rd - Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
4th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
5th - Will Crum, Oxford, MD
1999 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 22 boats
1st - Chris Larson/ Y. Rogers, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Terry Flynn, Seabrook, TX
3rd - Bonner Cordell, Austin, TX
4th - Alex Crowell
5th - Alexander/ Wallro
1998 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 34 boats
1st - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
2nd - Tyler Moore, Annapolis, MD
3rd - Bonner Cordell, Austin, TX
4th - Larrry Neustadt, Atlanta, GA
5th - Jeff Progelhoff, Dallas, TX
1997 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 18 boats
1st - James Miles, Newport, RI
2nd - Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
3rd - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
4th - Bill Saltonstall, MA
5th - John O'Brien, Annapolis, MD
1996 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 27 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Jay Miles, Newport, RI
3rd - Bill Draheim, Rockwall, TX
4th - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
5th - Marvin Beckman, TX
1995 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 26 boats
1st - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
2nd - Jay Miles, Newport, RI
3rd - Rick Pantall
4th - Hans Birkholz
5th - Paul/ Doug Meyhoefer
1994 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 41 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Charlie Ogletree, Kemah, TX
3rd - Doug Clark
4th - Bill Draheim, Rockwall, TX
5th - Pete Merrifield, Dallas, TX
1993 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 40 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Steve Ulian, Cambridge, MA
3rd - Paul Grenauer/ C. Allen, Williamsville, NY
4th - Charlie Ogletree, Kemah, TX
5th - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX
1992 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 48 boats
1st - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Terry Flynn, LaPorte, TX
3rd - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
4th - Pete Merrifield, Bay St. Louis, LA
5th - Bill Draheim, Dallas, TX
1991 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 35 boats
1st - Jim Brady, Annapolis, MD
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Terry Flynn, LaPorte, TX
4th - Steve Ulian, Marblehead, MA
5th - Lars Hansen, Golden Valley, MN
1990 March, St. Petersburg, FL - 52 boats
1st - K.Johnson/S.Johnstone
2nd - Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
3rd - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX
4th - S.Young/M.Rylander, Austin, TX
5th - Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
1989 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 41 boats
1st - Ken/Brad Read, Portsmouth, RI
2nd - Skip Whyte/Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Kelson Elam, Dallas, TX
4th - Jay Lutz, Kemah, TX
5th - Stu Johnstone, Newport, TX
1988 February, St. Petersburg, FL - 37 boats
1st - Skip Whyte/Hale Walcoff, Marblehead, MA
2nd - Bill Draheim, Austin, TX
3rd - Mike Funsch, St. Petersburg, FL
4th - Chris Bouzaid, Newport, RI
5th - Palmer Henson, Atlanta, GA
1987 February, Clearwater, FL - 33 boats
1st - Steve Cucachiaro, Boston, MA
2nd - Hale Wallcoff/Bill Lynn, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Jim Brady/Steve Pfiefer, Clearwater, FL
4th - Mark Rylander, Austin, TX
5th - Lew Gunn, Hilton Head, SC
1985 March, Pensacola, FLL - 10 boats
1st - Ken Read, Newport, RI
2nd - Hale Wallcoff, Marblehead, MA
3rd - Skip Whyte, Boston, MA
4th - Greg Fisher, Columbus, OH
5th - Tom Bremen, Miami, FL